Competition Entries & Draws

The 94th Marrum Cup Meeting 2019  

Monday 6th, Tuesday 7th, Wednesday 8th & Thursday 9th May  Marrum Cup, Barwon Heads Golf Club

 

It is with great pleasure that on behalf of The Barwon Heads Golf Club, we welcomed teams participating in the 94th Marrum Cup.

With the exception of the war years, this popular and prestigious event has been played annually since 1925 and has attracted generations of women, including the finest golfers from far afield.  

The event was played over four days and is one of the most significant weeks in Australian women’s amateur golf.

We thank you for supporting this event and look forward to welcoming you to Barwon Heads again soon.

Sue Reilly – President       Zara Brookes – Captain

Women’s Golf Sub-Commitee


 

Please note:

  • FULL RESULTS SHEET Marrum Cup.
  • All the photos from each day can be viewed below. Click the thumbnails to enlarge.
  • Congratulations to the Marrum Cup winning team from The National.

L-R: Zara Brookes (BHGC Women’s Captain). The National team: Georgina Leigh, Diana Tremigliozzi & Jayne Dance along with Sue Reilly BHGC Women’s Golf Sub-Committee President.


Entries

Entries have closed.

Contacts:                           

BHGC Marrum Cup Secretary

The Barwon Golf Club

Golf Links Rd,

BARWON HEADS  VIC   3227

Phone 0417 221 115 (Ro Noone)

Email – Narelle Alford (Golf Operations Manager) nalford@barwonheads.golf 

Draw: Refer to this page or www.barwonheads.golf for regular updates of all events. The draw is a live timesheet and may changes. Please refer to it on the day of play.


Program

MONDAY, 6TH MAY 2019

EVENT No. 1: BARBARA PARSONS TROPHY                                         

  • 18 holes Stableford.
  •  70 years & over.
  •  Golf Australia Handicap limit 31 on date of play

Winner: Judy Emerson (BHGC) 44pts

Runner-up: Mal Macard (Kew GC) 38pts

Full results sheet

EVENT No. 2: JEANNE HEWESTON TROPHY (In conjunction with Barbara Parsons)

  •  9 holes Stableford. (Holes 1-9)
  •  70 years & over.
  •  Golf Australia Handicap limit 31 on date of play
  •  Barbara Parsons winner & runner up ineligible to win

Winner: Ann Waite (BHGC) 21pts


 

TUESDAY, 7 MAY 2019

EVENT No. 3: BRAMERTON CUP

*Presentations to be made at the dinner – Tickets for dinner need to be purchased from the Club Reception.          

  •  18 Holes Stroke Handicap.
  •  Golf Australia Handicap Limit 21 on date of play.
  •  Best Gross Score – ELLIE SKENE MEMORIAL CUP
  •  NTP’s on 4th and 17th holes
  •  Limit of 6 players from any golf club
  •  Clubs with more than 6 entries may have some of their players balloted out if capacity is reached

Winner: Sue Waldren (Commonwealth GC) 91 (22) 69

Runner-Up: Kerrin Biddle (Queens Park) 76 (5) 71

Best Gross Score – ELLIE SKENE MEMORIAL CUP: Kerrin Biddle (Queens Park) 76 

Full results sheet.


 

WEDNESDAY, 8 MAY 2019

EVENT No. 4: THE MAX BELL FOURSOMES CUP

* Please stay for the presentations to be made at the end of the day  

  •  18 Hole Stroke Handicap
  •  Prizes awarded to the top 3 pairs
  •  Golf Australia Handicap Limit 21 on date of play
  •  Best Gross Score

Winner: Louise Crellin (Kew) & Prue Moodie (RMGC) (16) 73

Runner Up: Tessa Fraser & Lee Watson (Heritage) (14) 75

Third Place: Georgie Gall (BHGC) & Merrie Beasley (Kingston Heath) (24) 75

BEST GROSS SCORE : Deborah Rix (Cobden) & Anna Jamieson (Talunga) 81

Full results sheet


 

THURSDAY, 9 MAY 2019

EVENT No.5: THE MARRUM CUP

*Please stay for the presentations to be made ASAP after the event                                             

  •  Team event (3 players)
  •  18 Hole Stroke Handicap
  •  Golf Australia Handicap Limit 21 on date of play
  •  Lowest aggregate nett score of the three players
  •  Clubs are entitled to enter one team of three players  
  •  Entries to be made by the Club Secretary or Club Captain
  •  Prizes awarded to the top 3 teams

 

CONCURRENT EVENTS

CAPTAIN’S CUP           

 Stroke Handicap

 18 holes to be played in conjunction with the Marrum Cup

Runner-up:     Coralie Cazaly  – Kingston Heath (12) 74                                                              

WINNER:         Anna Jamieson    – Talunga  (7) 73                                                                             

ASSOCIATES’ CUP                                       

 Best Gross Score

WINNER:          Helen Gubbels   – Huntingdale  79                                                                             

PROFESSIONALS’ TROPHY

 Best Gross Score. Golf Australia Handicap 16-21

WINNER:          Marie O’Loughlin    – Concord  96                                                                           

CICELY LASCELLES CUP                         

 Aggregate Stroke Handicap – with events 3 & 5

Runner-up:     Anna Jamieson     – Talunga (7)     77 + 73 = 150  

WINNER:         Kerrin Biddle  – Queens Park (5)    71 + 75 = 146                                                     

MARRUM CUP   

Third Place:   CLUB:   Concord     Score:  239                 

Player:          Marie O’Loughlin (19)       Score:  77                     

Player:          Carly Harkin (9)                  Score:  79

Player:          Janelle O’Halloran (8)         Score:  83

 

Runner-up:    CLUB:    Robe                   Score:  238     

Player:          Binge Rivaz (17)                  Score:  76                     

Player:          Annabel Blanch (11)             Score:  80

Player:          Gwen Connop (23)               Score:  82

WINNING CLUB:    CLUB:  The National     Score:  238      on C/B

Player:          Diana Tremigliozzi (14)        Score:  77                     

Player:          Georgie Leigh (8)                  Score:  79 

 Player:          Jayne Dance (10)                  Score:  82

 

FULL RESULTS SHEET


Many thanks to our marshals Julie Hope-Johnstone, Dawn Macdonald and Dana Austin.

A huge thank you also to our spotter organisers, Sherryl Nelson and Chris Edge, assisted by Pam Hastings and Marg Lamb.

And to the following spotters, many of whom did multiple ‘shifts’:

Wendy Amor

Marg Austin

Susie Austin

Jo Barker

Bud Batrouney

Di Batten

Jen Bigalow

June Breguet

Jo Burton

Serena Chirnside

Marisa Colman

Sandy Cunningham

Dawn Dacomb

Bronwen Daddo

Sandy de Crespigny

Susie Dickson

Jenny Ekstedt

Robin Forbes

Ann-Maree Furphy

Anne Gross

Bridget Gubbins

Sarah Hay

Yvonne Hern

Sue Hovey

Jeanette Hudson

Micky Knevitt

Sally Ludlow

Mae Hill

Katrina Jeremiah

Mal Marcard

Jackie McDonald

Jenny McKellar

Liz McKellar

Fran McKewan

Jenny McMillan

Nan Nagle

Prue Plowman

Merran Poole

Bronnie Robson

Be Smith

Sue Smith

Lyndy Stagg

Elaine Stewart

Lou Stinson

Chris Swinton

Cynthia Thomas

Ros Thornton

Tinks Urquhart

Ali Ward